Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

I feel fluttering in my tummy. I had cancer and had to have a total hysterectomy a couple weeks ago.

hi my name is Karen 4 yrs ago i had cancer and had to have a total hysterectomy a couple weeks ago i was feeling like i had the flu my stomach was starting to grow i look like i am about 5months pregnant i took a pregnancy test and it came up positive i was like no way even though i feel fluttering in my tummy so i took anther and again it came up positive i am so confused could i be pregnant is it possible ? confused
Asked On : Mon, 17 May 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  365
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response


Answered: Mon, 17 May 2010
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
it is unlikely if total hysterectomy was done for cancer unless tubes and ovaries were left behind and there is connection through vaginal vault and peritoneal cavity
please get a check up with gynecologist and find out and get treatment .if it is pregnancy it may be ectopic one that needs treatment some times chrio carcinoma in ovaries if it was left behind may give rise to positive pregnancy report

it is required to consult gynecologist soon
Answered: Fri, 11 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor