Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

I am with Polycystic ovary syndrome.Husband sperm active motility is 0%.Is it possible to conceive ?

hello sindu,24.height 157,weight 51..i take scan at my period 9th day doctor said psod problem,then my husband also take semen analysis test the active motility in % is zero,it mean all sperms r dead in this specimen ,sperms count 5million/ml,pus cells present++
Asked On : Fri, 17 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Sindhu, for you the problem is PCOS which means there is irregular egg release from your ovaries. Your body weight is normal so you will respond well to treatment. Your husbands semen analysis shows lots of dead cells, maybe due to infection. He will need to take antibiotics and other medicines to correct the problem. Also make sure he does repeat semen analysis after '3 days without sex'.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello sindu ;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
PCOD is a hormonal problem and it can make your periods irregular causing problems to conceive.But in your case the big issue is with your husband where the sperms are all dead.Please get him to a Urologist and get examined and treated to improve sperm count and motility.Without the sperms it is not possible to get pregnancy so get him treated first.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor