Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

I am taking nortrel birth control pills. Is my dr wrong and a quack and I need to go elsewhere ?

Hi, I have PMDD, very extreme, it causes suicidal ideation sometimes(I am NOT a suicidal person). My Dr, prescribed Nortel to stop menstruation i am supposed to take it and not the white placebos at all. I read in some of your repsonses about nortel that it DOES NOT cease your period. what gives ? Is my dr wrong and a quack and I need to go elsewhere ? I can t live this way monthly. you have 2 weeks of a month where you are normal and gearing up for the next hell cycle, the quality of life is not good. It doesn t help that my uterus is inverted. tilted which causes extreme back cramping. I have been put into menopause at 34 with a shot for 6 months and it was heaven. I even enjoyed the hot flashes. So, does Nortrel work or am I taking un-needed birth control? I have my tubes tied. thank you
Asked On : Sat, 19 Mar 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  454
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Ortho-Novum 1/35 is the med i am taking but the generic form Nortrel
Answered: Sat, 19 Mar 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
Hi there,

Nortrel is a combined oral contraception pill.If you take it continously but skip the placebos and start the next packet immediately then your periods will cease.
Answered: Sat, 19 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
how quickly does the diarrhea and nausea go away I read some where people said a couple days till your body gets used to there anything i can take? thanks for your answer Dr.Rhea I appreciate it.
Answered: Sat, 19 Mar 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
The side effects last from a few weeks to a few months max.Your body should be used to it after the first cycle.You can take an anti emetic like dompan/emset sos.
Answered: Sat, 19 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor