Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

I am suffering from typhoid

I am suffering from typhoid and being treated with cefpodoxime proxeteil since four days. Slight fever and dizziness persists all through the day. Is it normal?
Asked On : Wed, 2 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  360
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
What are normal limits of temperature in such a case?
Answered: Tue, 8 Mar 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Raghubhai P. Shah's  Response
Thanks for usinh Health Care Magic.
Typhoid fever falls by defervecence. It falls gradually. So wait for the antibiotic to act. Keep in touch with your doctor with a 2 hourly temperature chart which can guide your doctor for the further treatment.
Answered: Tue, 8 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vaishali Hebbar's  Response
Hello There..
Welcome to healthcare Magic Forum..
Sorry to hear that you are suffering from typhoid. Even though you have started on medications for the disease it usually takes couple of weeks to completely recover from the disease. You need to take special care during the course of the disease such as..
1)Complete bed rest is essential.
2)you should be on a liquid diet of orange, barley juice and milk. Orange juice especially hastens recovery as it increases energy, promotes body resistance and increases urinary output. you can also take fresh fruits and easily digestible foods if your temperature is within normal limits.
3)Apply cold compress to head if temperature is very high.
4)Plain water or unsweetened lemon water can be used for drinking.
5)Gradually start a well-balanced diet.
Hope this helps!!
Take care!!
Answered: Thu, 3 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor