Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

I am suffering from acute backache and chest pain. Is it because of nuvaring ?

I just started using the Nuvaring a few days ago, and today I had a sore throat , and extreme lower back pain , and mild pain in my chest , should I continue to use the nuvaring or should I remove it?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  225
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Sore throat and pain in chest cannot be due to Nuvaring. Lower back pain only mild can happen due to the Nuvaring but may happen due to other reasons also and Nuvaring might just be a coincidence.Do not hurry to remove the device.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 2 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor