Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

I am suffering from Tinnitus, but the MRI report is normal

Experiencing ringing sound since 3-4 weeks. It started in the left ear and now it is ringing in both ears. The sound in left ear is particularly very loud and feels like someone drilling into my head . I got the MRI done but the doctor said is normal and there is nothing wrong in my ear. Please advise some help, thanks. I m thirty years old male and never experienced this problem before
Asked On : Sat, 16 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  290
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
MRI done to rule out gross abnormality like any growth,vessels there.some times it may be due to acute and chronic pharyngitis or tonsilitis,kindly rule it out first.
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist Dr. Sandhya Manorenj's  Response
Your symptoms and MRI brain report suggestive of tinnitus secondary to labyrinthine cause ( ear related)Peripheral portion of eighth nerve is affected. You need to be evalauted by ENT surgeon.You require Pure tone audiometer test For relief of tinnitus you require piracetam 800mg BD for 1 month .Study shows that this drug regenerate the nerve.If any active ENT infection it also need to be treated with antibiotics .
Dr Sandhya Manorenj
Neurologist ,Hyderabad
Answered: Sat, 4 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum
There are various causes for this problem, needs a thorough evaluation. Please, let us know whether you have any reduced hearing, dizziness associated with it. Do you use music player (with full volume), cell phone for a long time?

Take care
Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Sun, 17 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor