Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

I am rubella igg +ve and getting miscarriages

i am 39 years old and i got 4 miscarriages. the last one was about 10 days back . My torch test shows rubella igg positive. is there any treatment for this and is there any scope for me to get a baby now
Asked On : Fri, 8 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  468
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to hcm
chances are slightly minimal at this stage..i would advice u to go to the infertility clinic as early as possible so that u will have plenty of options to have your own baby..first get your egg frozen in the clinic so that u can use it in future as the age alone can get your chances down..rubella needs to be treated as it is the cause for your mis carriage..u do have treatment..consult a good obg doc and also visit the infertility clinic before its too late..all the best
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chirag Soni's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Rubella Ig g present old infection,It is not active now.No medicines required at this stage for this.But before pregnancy Course of some medicines are helpful like Rovamysin,Sulfonamides. for this you have to consult your gynecologist.
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor