Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

I am now 2 months pregnant & having fever, am i being attacked by malaria ?

Iam now 2 months pregnant. Iam having fever since yesterday from yesterday night. Fever is slight. I took the temperature anf found that it was 99. The fever came down , but iam getting fever in the evening, i feel lot of chills and i need put lot of blankets and sleep. Am i getting malaria, iam really worried
Asked On : Tue, 20 Oct 2009
Answers:  5 Views:  1048
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
if the temperature is with in 100 than it is not fever. it has to be 100 or more for you to say it is fever. so in the evening when you feel feverish or chills are there that time you take your temperature and if it is more than 100 than consult with your doctor.
Answered: Thu, 22 Oct 2009
  Anonymous's Response

please get yourself checked. it is not good to have fever in pregnancy time.

Answered: Tue, 20 Oct 2009
  User's Response
Fever in pregnancy indicate some infection. if its tiredness then its ok. but fever is not normal in pregnancy. so get some blood and urine test. so it wil help you to find out the cause of infection.
Answered: Fri, 6 Nov 2009
  User's Response

No, you are not having fever, please don't take un necessary medication. If temperature rises above 100 degree F then consult the gynaecologist or the physician

Answered: Fri, 23 Oct 2009
  User's Response
u be carefull as infection may spread to the kid also so.. go for all regular blood checkups done and see a doctor immediately
Answered: Sat, 31 Oct 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor