Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

I am hepatitis b carrier, can it transmit through sweats and will it harm my liver ?

I Im hbv positive carrier. It was found on 28.1.2011. since then I underwent homeopathi medicine. Before diagnosis I had no symptoms except burning of palms,sole and warm air came from mouth. While getting treatment I have been experiencing some crap just bellow the right side ribs, fitigue,tired, ligh cola cloured urine and eyes were shrunken. I have been taking plenthy of water. less Nonveg meals and I had no other habits like drinking and smoking. When checked my wife she found hbsag negetive. Immediately gave her vaccination two shots were completed and third shot sheduled to be on 4.8.11. I have been participatinng sex by using condom. My children were also HBs ag negetive.( HBS ab not tested so far) They were vaccinated after their birth . I am worried about while treatment, is the virus activated? if so, the virus harm my liver? ( my previous SGPT-18 IU/L). I heard that hbv trasmitted through sweat, is it true?
Asked On : Mon, 16 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  207
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Dennis R. Laffer, MD Gastroenterologist:
There are a number of questions that need to be answered:
1. Are you experiencing liver toxicity from the homeopathic therapy?
2. Has your HBV reactivated which can cause constitutional symptoms and jaundice?
3. How much damage has the HBV done to the liver? This might require a liver biopsy to determine. HBV, untreated can lead to cirrhosis and with or without cirrhosis is a risk factor for liver cancer.
4. Do you drink alcohol or have risk factors for other viral hepatitis infections such as A, D and C?
Finally, you need to be under the care of an experienced gastroenterologist or hepatologist to investigate the status of your HBV infection and would probably require anti-viral therapy.
Answered: Sun, 22 May 2011
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hello ponduru'
you have to continously monitor your status by doing lft and markers for hepatitis b infection. you are in carrier stage. but if you find elevated ALT level in blood ,
or positive for markers like hbe ag,hbv dna then you have to consult your physician for treatment.yes it can transmit through contaminated sweat. but thats very rare.
take care
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor