Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

I am having puss cell in urine during pregnancy, will it harm my baby ?

i m pregnant for 6mos. and I have pus in the urine 4-6.Does it affect the baby in my womb and how I prevent it?
Asked On : Tue, 28 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  816
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Urine infection will not affect your baby in your womb but treatment is necessory .

cosult your doctor for medical management.

Drink plenty of fluids.Extra care required for local hygiene.
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to HCM

There is very minimal infection in the urinary tract for now. nothing to worry. Drink plenty of water and eat fresh green leafy vegetables to reduce any symptoms and also prevent constipation which is common in pregnancy. Get your urine tested on your next visit or earlier if you get fever, lower pain abdomen, back pain or burning sensation on passing urine. GOOD LUCK !!!!
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor