Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

I am body builder. Taken hgh kigtropin. Gaining weight. Why gaining weight instead of losing?

Hi i am a 40 year old bodybuilder ,before i started taken hgh kigtropen i was 9 stone 8lb , iv been on it for 3 weeks taking 2 and a half iu every second day , my weight has gone up to 10 stone over the 3 weeks , i have a very good clean diet , just dont understand why my weight has went up so fast when i thought it would come down a little . many thanks jo
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  277
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi Jo
thanks for posting your query on healthcare magic.
Since you are a BODYBUILDER yourself you will know details about the diet and nutritional constituents of all foods and supplements you are taking .
i will just mention the basic principle of weight gain or loss. If the total calories taken out of the food and supplements you are taking is more than the total calories you burn , definitely you will gain weight .What i would suggest , contact a dietitian who will calculate the total calories by the diet you are consuming .Restrict those calories to lesser than what you burn .
Increase the cardio training and cardio workout timing more than the existing timing and try to balance it with the weight training in such a way that you concentrate more on the cardio and stretching .
I hope i have answered your query and if any further doubts do post again
God bless
Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor