Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

I am bleeding for a month. Shall i go for a cyst surgery ?

Hi I m bleeding light for a month now, no pain or cramping so I ve consulted an OB and she do some ultrasound . Result was; Right ovary 17 X 28MM healthy - Left ovarian cyst 21 X 24MM with mild echoes. She encourage me to have D and C because she can t address why I am bleeding. Do I really need a surgery right away? Is my cyst too large?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello joanne;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The bleeding which has been since a month can be due to hormonal problem and it should be stopped for which you should get a D & C done following which it will stop as it may not be stopping after medicine your OB has advised it.IT will be better to do it early as you are already bleeding since 1 month and may have lost blood making you feel weak.As for the cyst it is 1 inches and not very big for you to fear right now.
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor