Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

I am 6 months 24 weeks pregnant. Can any Online doctor please suggest

I am of 35 years 6months 24 weeks from the date of conceive my second child, my health parameters like triple test was found normal as of now do i need to go for this amniocentesis test? age 35years,6months:wt:84kgs: Doctor says if my wife was of 35 he would have done this tests ! What does this mean in your terminology! I have done the following tests, i.e S.BETA HCG LMP Serum & the value is 21025.0 m/u/ml at 25.1 week refernce value is 2700-78100 m/u/ml,Alpha FETA PROTEIN in 2nd trisemester 228.74ng/ml where as range should be between 10-550ng/ml,my T3,T4, Tsh values are normal, haemoglobin-8.3gm/d [11.5 to 16.5]l& Neurophils 73% [50 to 70%], Sir what do you suggest is every thing fine!
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Aru,

Welcome to HCM.
Every thing appears to be fine except that hemoglobin is less than normal range, which would require iron supplements.
Above 34 years, pregnancy is considered to have a slightly increased possibility of the baby having anomalies, hence the obstetrician does these special tests including amniocentesis. Ultrasound scan may miss some of the anomalies.
If your obstetrician thinks amniocentesis is required then you have to follow his/her instructions.
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor