Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

I am 16 years old,addicted to smoking. I have pain in arms and rising heartbeat,do i need to worry ?

Hi i m a 16 year old and a smoker (not sure if that makes a difference), I have a racing heartbeat and I can t feel my left arm at all and i m also feeling some pain in my legs and rising chest pressure . Is this need for worry or am I having some sort of panic attack
Asked On : Thu, 9 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hello dear
it seems you gt panic very much
so just calm yourself first and then decide whether the pain of hand and heart rate increase is co related or not? if not then nothing to worry but if you are having hand or shoulder pain with increase in heart rate, perspiration and tightness around the chest with a kind of vertigo and heaviness of head
then better go to your doctor and check your blood pressure if anything goes wrong then go for ECG also
and if nothing goes wrong then go for XRAY spine to rule out any abnormality in your spine or nerve supply
in that case physiotherapy and massage will be benefited to you
all the best
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.This could be panic attack.Still to be on safer side I would suggest you to go to a physician and get your self examined.Blood pressure measurement is required.Smoking can definitely affect your heart rate.You are too young to smoke,please stop smoking.Avoid heavy foods.Do deep breathing exercise to calm your self dawn.The reason for numbness may some pressure on nerves.But do visit your doctor.bye.
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor