Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Hysterectomy done, ovaries intact, constant issues with cysts. Could it be PCOS?

Hi Dr Mintz- I am a 31 y/o female. I had a hysterectomy in 01 for what drs then said was endometerosis. I still have my ovaries and have had constant problems with cysts . I also have outrageously high cholesterol , hypothyroid which I take 220 mcgs of synthroid , prediabetes fast BS of 113, a resting heart rate of over 100 & increased prolactin levels. I have seen several docs for these individual problems but no one has ever looked at it as maybe one problem. I have spent a ton of money on specialists, labs, MRI s, ekgs etc. In doing my own research I ve found maybe i have PCOS where would you advise I start with at least having this ruled out? Endocrine, GYNecologist or family practice?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query,

Ovarian cysts can and do occur after a hysterectomy.
You may develop a functional cyst or a complex ovarian cyst after a hysterectomy.
Less likely PCOS.
Although most ovarian cysts are benign, though complex cyst could be malignant as well.

Get an Ultrasound and Ca 125 levels.

If your ovarian cyst is benign and only small in size, your doctor may recommend that you wait for two months before series of investigations.
If your cyst has continued to grow over the period of several months, your doctor will likely recommend that it is removed.

Hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Zainab Hassanali's  Response
hi , i would say go see a gynecologist as pcos is hormone based illness.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor