Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Hysterectomy done, US showed lots of scar tissue and cysts on ovary, Should I be concerned?

I had appendix rupture 3 years ago, following surgery i abcessi was treated for 3 months with antibotics. 3 years later i suffered right side pain thru out the 3 year my periods were physically painful causing nausea and diarrhea .i had a hysterectomy which eliminated the pain but the surgeon said there was alot of scar tissue on my right ovary and cysts also scar tissue on my uterus us there any other problems i should be concerned about?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi Paula.Common consequences of any abdominal surgery are fibrosis, adhesions formation and scarring so it was expected in you case. Appendix sometimes can reach pelvic organs especially ruptured one so it can definitely be related to finding that doctor told you. But you shouldnt be concerned, especially because hysterectomy was performed so it decreases possibility of pelvic organs infection. Due to adhesions you could suffer from opstipation or ileus so when you notice symptoms such as diarrhea, opstipation, vomiting, febrility associated with abdominal pain you should visit doctor.

Wish you good health, Dr. Ivan Romich (Rominho)
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor