Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Hyperthyroid, cervical erosion leading to severe bleeding post menopause, removal of uterus suggested. Other options?

i have hypothyroidism and about one year ago i was told by my doctor that i m in menupause stage after she did some hormone tests and confirmed li to be true . now exactly after one year i started bleeding in similar manner as i used to bleed during regular periods but my doctor told me it is due to cervical erosion and if i donnot stop bleeding she wiil have to remove the uterus i want to is this so serious and if there is any other alternate .kindly guide me.thanks
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  554
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
yes bleeding can be due to cervical erosion. get a thyroid function test and a USG abdomen and a complete blood count. if you have your family completed it is better if you get a hysterectomy done. if excess bleeding occurs you might land up in anaemia so be careful and dont neglect it.
Answered: Fri, 8 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor