Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Husband B+ and wife o- blood groups, induced pregnancy, taken anti-D injection. Can conception take place positively or is it dangerous?

My first husband was B+ve and i am O ve, we had induced our first pregnancy for the sake of good education only. somehow i am now gonna marry someone else with a different blood group, i got Anti-D injection in my first conceiving time, pl help me what to do ? can i conceive positively if husband blood group changes or it will be dangerous. ASAP pl reply me.
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since your blood group id Rh negative and you took anti-D injection last time, there is nothing to worry now. If the blood group of husband has changed now, it is not likely to cause a problem in conception.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor