Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

How to treat lower back pain persistent for 4 weeks and no improvement with pain killers ?

Hello Doctor, I have been suffering from lower back pain for last 4 weeks. I was told that i am suffering from muscle spasm and need to take rest. I was asked to do some stretchable exercise, physiotherapy and hot showers on the affected area. But till date I have not got any relief. Now I am not able to walk independently and it hurts a lot while walking few steps.I have been prescribed pain killer tablet (1/2 tablet combiflam) with 1 tab Robinax - thrice a day. Please advise. PADMA
Asked On : Sun, 22 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
ur problem seems to be more complicated than a spasm since ur treatment should ve taken care of it ...
i advice u to get a dorso lumbar spine X rule out any vertebral or inter vertebral disc disorder...
in the meanwhile u can continue physiotherapy plus hot fermentation...but stop taking pain killers frequently as it will lead to stomach upset...
hope u get well soon...
Answered: Sun, 22 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ashwini Kolur's  Response
Thanks for your query.


Back pain in women can be both similar or different to that experienced by men.

Muscle strains usually heal with time in a couple of days or weeks because muscles in the lower back have a good blood supply to bring the necessary nutrients and proteins for healing to take place.

If the pain is severe, the patient may be advised to rest, but for no more than one to two days. Pain medications and applying ice or heat may all help alleviate the pain. That you are on.

As you have provided information that you have taken the medication and physiotherapy, other causes of back should be ruled out like menstruation related, ovarian cyst, uterine fibroid, endometriosis are the few causes of lower back pain.

usually pain subsides in first 4 weeks. Otherwise one must proceed with investigations like X-rays, CT scan and MRI scan for the back (lumbosacral region). It will reveal bony abnormalities, lumbar disc prolapse if present.

As you have mentioned it is difficult to walk independently i advice at least go for x ray, and show it to the consulting doctor.


Answered: Sun, 22 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor