Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

How to get rid of internal womb fibroids except operation?

Iam a woman aged 38years. I have been diagnosed of internal womb fibroids which are about 40mm. I am afraid of an operation. Is there any way I can get rid of the fibroids without going through an operation? I having pain on the lower abdomen and my womb is swollen sometimes. i can not sleep on my right side because of pain
Asked On : Fri, 29 Apr 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  324
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Uterine fibroids are permanetly and gently treatable by classic homoeopathic treatment.
Answered: Sun, 1 May 2011
ENT Specialist Dr. Puneet Maheshwari's  Response
there is medical treatment of fibroid by the name of gnrh analogues nut there are many side effects ,,,surgery is a good option u should meet some gynaecologist she will help u much better
Answered: Sun, 1 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Yes there is medical treatment of fibroids. Gnrh agonists drugs are used to shrink the tumor( though associated with few side effects). Moreover treatment is given when there are symptoms. Discuss with your gynecologist about the treatment options. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 29 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
medical treatment is to relieve or reduce definitive medical therapy is currently available for leiomyomata,butGnRH agonist treatment of uterine fibroids for 3 months usually will achieve maximal shrinkage of the myomatous uterus to approximately 35–50% of its volume and amenorrhea with resulting improvement in hematologic parameters.but its a temporary method. uterus again come to its original volume again after discontinuation of therapy. some sideeffects of the medical therapy is also there. better meet a gynecologist and take treatment.
Answered: Sun, 1 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor