Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

How should one treat seizure who is abused to painkiller ?

I HAVE A 23 YEAR OLD SON THAT ABUSED OPIATES/ PAINKILLERS . HE WAS ON CLONEPIN FOR SIEZURES , BUT ALSO ABUSED THIS MED. HE IS NOW IN A 4MONTH TREATMENT PROGRAM AND NEEDS A NON NARCOTIC SIEZURE MEDICATION. WHAT I THE BEST OPTION FOR AN ADDICT THAT IS IN TREATMENT CENTER?
Asked On : Sun, 15 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Thank you for consulting on HealthcareMagic. I do agree with Dr Sudhir Kumar. Levetiracetam is a good option for people who have the risk of abusing the benzodiazepines. Other epilepsy medicines does not have this problem. Bye
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist Dr. Sudhir Kumar's  Response
Nov 2013
Levetiracetam is a good option for controllinig seizures. It is free of major adverse effects and does not have any significant interactions with other medications. Please get in touch with your neurologist for more advice.
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor