Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

How safe is Crestor?

My doctor recently took me off Lipitor and gave me a 30-day Rx for Crestor, 10 mg, about two weeks ago. In about a month, I will have blood work to check liver function. I really am unconfortable taking this med because I ve read so many reports about its safety -- some say it is a controversial Rx, others he recommended it be taken off the market. I am considering asking my doctor to switch me to a generic statin. What is your opinion of the safety of Crestor?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  322
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi ,
Crestor is very good drug.., chances of the liver enzymes being raised with just 10 mg of crestor is very very minimal.
Anyways I advice you to go for a liver function test before going for treatment . Repeat the liver function test again after 6 months if it's normal.
Don't worry everything will be alright.
Take care , bye
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor