Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

How long should i give post typhoid medicine to my daughter ?

My daughter is sufferin from typhoid.she is 17 yrs old & her 12th board exam is going on.She is taking ofloxacin & azithromycine.3rd week is going on.temp is remaining around 98-99. how long should i continue giving the medicines & from when can she have her normal diet???any other suggestion??please tell me
Asked On : Wed, 23 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  313
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
As she already taken sufficient & full course of medicine ,there is no need to give her any more antibiotic until it is drug resistance typhoid.Typhoid is no contraindication for normal diet.She can definitely take normal diet immediately.If fever still persist after stopping antibiotic rule out other causes of fever. Disclaimer
Answered: Wed, 23 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
Normally dose of azithro and ofloxacin may be extend up to 5-12days. how long are you taking this. According to condition follow your doctor
take care and take plenty of water
Answered: Wed, 23 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Dear Moon,
Welcome to Healthcaremagic forum,
You have to follow the instruction of the doctor you are taking treatment for allopathic medicines ofloxacin and others,but I can surely suggest you something which will help you for getting speedy recovery of your daughter.
You cannot put her on normal diet for aftleat 10 days from now.Give her liquid diet because her intestines would not be able to digest all hard stuff.
You can give her Alfa Alfa Q 16 drops in 1/2 cup of water twice daily which will increase her appetite and give her energy to work out her routine.

Hope this helps,
Wish you speedy recovery,
dr jignesh parmar
Consultant Homeopath
Answered: Wed, 23 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor