Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

How long one should stop taking hcg before surgery ?

how long should you stop taking hcg before surgery
Asked On : Thu, 1 Sep 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  732
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, hcg is not steriod but it stimulate many hormons production in body n act just like steriod. it affact thyroid hormon, testosteron hormon. it also cause of water retention in body, so it can be stop 1 month before any kind of surgury. it can remove from body from 15 to 25 days after stopping it.
Answered: Thu, 1 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
you need to tell the indications of taking the hcg injections in your case
this is human chorionic gonadotrophin injections mostly used in yretment of infertility/early pregnancy disturbances and some times in male with undescended testes hypogonadism etc as decided by the treating doctors
it will be better to consult your doctor and follow advice
Answered: Thu, 1 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor