Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

How long does it take for oral thrush to go away completely ?

Midline Glossectomy and acquired oral thrush during recovery. how long until I should be back to normal on taste and swallowing. How long will it take my tongue to heal-the swelling to go away and quit stinging when I drink--I had a midline glossectomy on March 28th and now I have oral thrush. Also had the UPPP, tonsilectomy, adenoidectomy and hyoid myotomy and suspension surgery for my severe sleep apnea .
Asked On : Sun, 10 Apr 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  679
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
1. Recovery depends upon the amount of tongue tissue removed at the time of surgery and the method of dissection.
2. Oral thrush may delay the healing process by a couple of weeks. Use anti-fungal mouth paint.
3. When have the other procedures been performed?
4. Do you have any difficulty in speech?
Answered: Sun, 10 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
All surgery was on March 28th. I am very weak from lack of food, have just started being able to eat yogurt, applesauce. But only taking in about 12 oz a day. I am starving but have no appetite for these types of foods.
Where can I get antifungal mouth paint?
Answered: Mon, 11 Apr 2011
ENT Specialist Dr. Sumit Bhatti's  Response
Candid mouth paint or it's equivalent in your area. Which other medications are you currently taking? Lack of appetite can be drug induced or due to gastritis or pain. Do you have weight loss? Some of these procedures should have been done in stages, in stead of all together. For example, just a UPPP or a glossectomy alone causes a lot of post operative discomfort.
Answered: Mon, 11 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
I've lost 28 lbs with the first 16 sending me to the ER for fluids 5 days post op. The tonsil pain is mostly gone but the pain in my tongue is still making it hard to drink. I'm trying not to talk very much because of the sore throat pain but as far as I can tell there is no change in speech. Midline Glossectomy, Hyoid Myotomy and Suspension, Uvulopalatopharyngoplasty (UP3 or UPPP) Tonsilectomy and Adenoidectomy all performed 15 days ago.
Answered: Tue, 12 Apr 2011
ENT Specialist Dr. Sumit Bhatti's  Response
Now that you are two weeks post-op, you can expect the worst to be over. Keep a track on you intake and output. Are you on adequate painkilllers? Dehydration will also cause difficulty in swallowing. If you cannot manage oral intake, you should seek intravenous painkillers, fluid support or a feeding tube for a few days. Did you get the Candid mouth paint?
Answered: Tue, 12 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor