Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

How long does Postinor1 have side effects? Have breast tenderness, lower abdominal pain.

For how long does Postinor 1 give side effects? I am concerned that after takign the tablet five days ago that I am after the third day experiencing breast tenderness and lower abdominal pain . IAs it is only 5 days after intercourse and may be too early to detect prenancy, I am wondering if this is still a lingering effect from Postinor 1 or an effect of being pregnant therefore?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  316
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Jan 2016
Hallow Dear,

Pregnancy symptoms never appear so early. The first cardinal symptom of pregnancy to appear is missed period. All other symptoms like nausea & vomiting, frequent urination and breast symptoms appear about a week after that.

Postinor 1 is a post coital emergency contraceptive pill. It contains progesterone hormone. This pill is to be consumed within 72 hours after the unprotected sexual intercourse. If you have taken it within that stipulated time, you need not worry about pregnancy as it has got more than 90% success rate.

Being a progesterone medicines, it can cause some discomfort like engorgement and/or tenderness in the breasts. Even there is likelihood of having some withdrawal bleeding 3-5 days after consuming Postinor 1 pill. It increases acidity in the stomach and hence may cause some abdominal discomfort to pain also.

I feel you should wait for your menses to appear in their scheduled time. If they are delayed, still it could be due to Postinor which can delay it by about a week or so. So you can safely wait for 3 weeks after Postinor 1 has been consumed. If you do not get menses after that, you may perform pregnancy test on the first morning urine sample to find the status of pregnancy. Alternatively, you may opt for Beta hCG test which is very sensitive and can detect the pregnancy even few days before missed period.

If any of this test reports that you are pregnant and it is unwanted pregnancy, you can terminate it by medicines.

Please get rid of the stress of pregnancy. Stress also can delay menstruation.

I hope this helps you.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
Answered: Sun, 20 Mar 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor