Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

How long after hymen rupture does a woman bleed ? How can the blood flow be controlled ?

i m 33 yr , had sex with boyfrnd on 2 days before, during intercourse my hymen rupture and bleeding happen whole day, next day very less bleeding, third day in the morning bleding a lot but whole day today no bleeding. is this normal?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  483
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to hcm
it is absolutely normal not worry..thats how a tissue membrane would react when its will subside in a day..wash the area well ..u ll be totally fine..take care
Answered: Tue, 9 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
hi,thanks for query.When ever hymen is broken it leads to bleeding but not to the extent that you had.It is better to visit a doctor and get your self examined for this to rule out some infection or injury.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Tue, 9 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor