Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

How is chemotherapy in prostate cancer ?

Dear Doctor , My father is suffering from prostate cancer from last six years.he has been taking his treatment at TATA hospital,MUMBAI.He had taken his chemotherapy two years back,due to again rise in PSA level he had to take radiotherapy two months back at oswal cancer hospital,Ludiana.he took his therapy at oswal ludiana because the doctors have referred him.After all this his psa level is the bone scan it was found that the cancer has moved into the backbone.after the bone scan he got 10 cycles of radiotherapy which ended on14 march.Doctors have asked him to go for chemotherapy again next month,I would like to know tht is it fine to take chemotherapy twice???please tell me..I ll be thankful to you.if posible then please give me your contact number also. THNKING YOU, MOHD.FAIZAN KHAN
Asked On : Wed, 16 Mar 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  601
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response

Your father is perhaps having what is known as castrate resistant prostate cancer with disease progression. i presume that what you are mentioning to as chemotherapy taken 2 years ago actually is hormone therapy. Even if he has taken chemotherapy the first time, and had responded to it then, we could safely consider chemotherapeutic re-challenge in his present clinical context.

Unlike chemotherapy for many diseases, only a single drug is employed as chemotherapy in prostate cancer. there are two drugs, both being relatively safe and with minimal side effect profile.

a newer hormonal agent called Abiraterone is now available in India and could be considered as an alternative if your father cannot tolerate chemotherapy or fails to respond to the given therapy.

i am sure your doctors have considered your father's overall condition before recommending you this treatment option. go ahead and get it done. your father should do well with that.

Best Wishes,

Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Munish Sood's  Response
1.If secondaries are found that means metastasis has taken place,so only the doctors attending your father are in a better position to explain
Answered: Wed, 28 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
welcome to health care magic
cancer is now curable ...yes definately over dose of chemotherapy is harmful ,,,,there is COW'S URINE THERAPY from which many cancer patients have been least have a look to various sites for this..
take care
Answered: Wed, 12 Oct 2011
ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum
Hi there will definitely be lots of side effects because of chemotherapy. And, if the doctors have detected secondaries in the bone, then your father will require an additional dose of chemotherapy.
Take care

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor