Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

How effective are the "Next Choice" emergency contraceptive pills after ovulation ?

How effective are the "Next Choice" emergency contraceptive pills after ovulation? How effective are the Next Choice emergency contraceptive pills after ovulation? I had unprotected sex multiple times over two days at the beginning of my fertile period . I had not realized this. A baby would not be a terrible addition to life, however it would be our first, and I have tons of worries. According to my tracking, I should have ovulated today, and in a moment of selfish terror, I took the first pill in the packet. From what information I ve been able to gather, my timing would make the pills less effective, giving me a higher chance of being pregnant. The information page that comes with the pills says: It is possible that Next Choice may also work by preventing fertilization of an egg (the uniting of sperm with the egg) or by preventing attachment (implantation) to the uterus (womb). So does this mean the distributors are unsure of it s effectiveness after ovulation has already occurred? The words possible and may give me this impression. Now that I ve taken the pills, a part of me feels guilty. I realize this isn t a once in a lifetime opportunity, and that if I can get past my mental blocks, we can try next month. But I still wonder if buying a pregnancy test in a week or two wouldn t be pointless.
Asked On : Tue, 1 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  4335
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. Oral contraceptive pills are hormonal preparations which work at different levels, like by preventing fertilization of an egg or by preventing implantation. Please do not worry if the manufacterers are confused as the products are sold in the market after rigorous clinical trials. Of course it has to be taken asap after unprotected sex. But no pill gives you 100% protection. Please do a home pregnancy test if you miss your periods.
Answered: Tue, 1 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
prevention is always better than cure as the saying goes you know that you are to go for unprotected sex than better you do it in safe period.You can have sex with your partner avoiding 9th to 17th day of your menstrual cycle as ovulation occcurs on 12-14th day of cycle and life of sperm is 72 hrs,so you will not need to take any sort of contraceptive pills.

Regarding your current status of pregnancy if at all it is then you can consult your gynaecologist for further management and take care of future incidences so that you do not suffer again.

Safe period method is safe both ways as it does allow you to have sex without fear of pregnancy and also it takes care of avoiding side effects of contraceptive pills.

hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 1 Mar 2011
  User's Response
hiii mam,

Good morning.
Next Choice is very effective emergency pill if taken within 72 hrs of unprotected intercourse.The sooner you take it, the better your chances for success.The 2 tabs treatment can prevent a pregnancy. With this pill,pregnancy rate is 0-1%.

It is better to use condom for next time along with practice safe sex. After taking the pill,a withdrawal bleeding occurs within 7 days or delayed....that is quite normal.

So don't worry about the thing happened and wait for next period (may be early/delayed) and if missed,take a home pregnancy test after 7 days.If positive,consult with your gynaecologist.

All the best.
Answered: Tue, 1 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor