Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

How dangerous is bloody stools in small children?

My 3yr old son has had blood in his poop for 4 days now. When I took him to valley childrens hospital they said give him another 4day to heal if bleeding still accures bring him back. His blood test are all normal and is stool samples are negative. He has had runny poop associated with constipation . But everything he eats just runs right through him they also did two enemas on him. But how I am to remain calm when the toilet water turns pink and all I see is mostley blood with some mucos with a foul smell. I serious think something is wrong with my child and no one is listening or careing. I am at a lost and don t know what is going on or what to do. I don t want nothing bad to happen to my baby.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.
Your child seems to have dysentery as there is blood in stool with foul smelling stools.
If there is no loose stool, it may be due to hard stool with fissure causing the bleeding.
Dysentery requires treatment with antibiotics.
Whereas constipation with hard stools requires laxative to make stool soft.
If it is dysentery stool should be given for culture to know the causative organism.
Therefore consult your Pediatrician for the treatment.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Do not worry.

If the blood is associated with constipation then we think of anal fissure. A hard stool may cause rupture of the mucosa and result in bleeding.

There could be some polyp which may be responsible for the bleeding.

There may be dysentry associated with blood in the stool but here only streaks of blood will be present on the stool most of the time.

So further investigations including a proctoscopy or colonoscopy will help in the diagnosis.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor