Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

How can i normalize the TSH level ?

Hi, before starting with the medicine, my TSH level was 8.0 and my periods were irregular and the BP was 160/90. After taking the medicines of thyronorm (50 mg), firstly it came down to 0.08. Then my doctor reduced the medicine to 25mg, then the TSH level was 14.77. But my periods are regular and BP level has come down to 140/80. How can i normalize the TSH level as i m regularly taking the medicines prescribed by Doctor. Do i need to take the thyroid medicines life long.
Asked On : Tue, 4 Oct 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  759
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, you should not reduse 25 mg dose of thronorm , you should first skip dose once a weak for some month then 2 days in a weak, this is protocol of taking this drug , you should get tsh every 3 month n adjust dose according to report, you should take this medicine life long but you can reduse your dose at minimum leval.
Answered: Tue, 4 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome.If after reducing the medicine your TSH has shot to 14.77 then it means you will have to increase the dose of thyronorm.Ideal dose of thyronorm is when your TSH level is in the middle of normal range.Keep repeating your TSH every 3 months and adjust the dose accordingly.Yes you have to take the medicine life long.Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 4 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
To control thyroid proper titration of dose is required.
gradually by adjustment of dose thyroid will remain in control.
Your problem of period and BP is solved so nothing to worry.
You have to continue the thyronorm minimum dose for prolonged period as a maintenance dose.
Ok and bye.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 4 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor