Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Hormonal issues due to PCOS, have early onset of periods on stopping medicines. Any suggestions?

Hello, I had hormonal problems because of polycystic ovaries, I was advised to take Rigevidon for 3 or 6 months. As I wanted my periods to be regular, I decided to take the pill for 6 months. I stopped the pills last month, I got my period after 4 days of stopping and now I have it again after 15 days of my previous. I am worried. Any suggestions?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Dear Ma'm, Hi! nothing much to worry. the periods you got on 4th day of stopping the treatment were withdrawl bleeding and the one you had 15 days later were due to your own egg getting mature. after 6 months of exposure to OCPs body's hormonal milieu will take time to behave normally. Regards!
Answered: Wed, 1 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor