Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Home pregnancy test positive. Had severe cramping, gush of blood. Was it a miscarriage?

i tested with a home pregnancy test and both came up positive with a light blue line it was faint. i was suppose to recieve my period the 24th of this month. now today i have had serve cramping for about ten mins then right after i felt a gush of blood . i bleed through my pants i got home sat on toliet and felt more come out. after the serve cramping and the gush i felt no cramping at im slightly cramping and bleeding a little. is this a misscarraige or a period?
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
With the positive pregnancy test and the kind of bleeding and cramping that you described, the condition is most likely to be a miscarriage.
To confirm this, please consult a gynecologist at the earliest, because even if it is a miscarriage, you need to check whether it is complete or some tissue has remained inside.
You might need antibiotic cover also.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor