Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Hit on the healed part causing scab to fall off, area seems to ooze clear fluid. What could it be?

I have a place on my leg that healed over and the scab came off one day when i hit it against something. well the area is sort of red like it is flesh with no skin on it but not bledding and clean but it has clear fluid that comes from it sometimes. I m using an anibiotic ointment on it right know. What do you think the clear fluid is and the place does pain sometimes if it is rumbed against something because it is like an open place . The place is just a little bigger than a quarter.
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to Healthcare Magic.

As per your query you were hit on the healed part causing scab to fall off and w area seems to ooze clear fluid. What could be the possibility of fluid.

First of all you have not told us the exact time period since the injury is present. Generally in any of the injuries we get healing at the maximum in 2-3 weeks. If it is more than 3 weeks you should be bit more careful and vigilant regarding the problem.
Now for the part of clear fluid is the simple plasma/ serum ( blood minus red blood cells) coming out of the wound. It shows the wound is still into raw stage.
For the betterment kindly follow the suggestions below:
-Do simple cold compressions two times.
- stay away from heat and humidity.
- do not try to touch or scratch or pinch the area as can lead to secondary infection.
- Get yourself immunized by tetanus vaccine.
- You can apply topical antibiotic cream such as "mupirocin" or fucidin in thin layer two times a day.
Meanwhile fix an appointment with a doctor to see that if the wound is not turning into a non healing ulcer.
Hope these information will help.

"With good health wishes"

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology & STDs)
Answered: Wed, 24 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor