Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Hit on chest. Bruise, tender to touch, heavy breathing. Concerned, how long for pain to subside?

Hi, I was pitching in high school softball today & got a hit back directly to my chest (right side), it knocked the wind out of me and was difficult to breathe for a few minutes. It is now 5 hours later and beginning to bruise. Tender to touch & breathing heavy but just once every few minutes. Normal pulse. Should I be concerned and how long before the pain goes away? I'm a 16yo female
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
It doest seems like something serious because rib fracture cant be caused by such mechanism. Probably this is just a contusion of thoracal skin and pain should pass in 2-3 days. Try not to cough or sneeze, dont breathe shallow,breathe properly and take some of the standard painkillers. ALso sleep with elevated upper body. If you experience breathing difficulties or dizziness you should visit doctor.
WIsh you good health.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor