Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Histroy of TVT surgery. No clitoral sensation. Reason?

Hi. I had Transvaginal Sling (TVT) susrgery about 9 weeks ago. My recovery was slower than expected as my bladder was nicked during the surgery. I abstained from intercourse as required for 6 weeks. I always orgasmed via clitoral stimulation. Now, I cannot. No feeling at all. Could there have been damage to the clitoris during surgery? Is there anything I can do about it? This is ruining my sex life. Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to HCM.
After reading your query it appears to be problem with the nerve supply of clitoris - known as dorsal nerve of the clitoris. This nerve is the branch of the pudendal nerve. The pudendal nerve is a nerve in our pelvic region which carries sensory, motor and sympathetic fibers to external genitalia as well as for the bladder and the rectum.
As per your history bladder was injured, so there might had been injury to the the above nerve fibers, because of which you are unable to feel and hence problems with orgasm. Many a time it is temporary, as in your case might be, and the sensation regains back after a short period of injury by nerve healing and regeneration too. It is important to meet and discuss your problem with your treating surgeon who can guide you best for the same.
With best health wishes,
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
MD ( Dermatology and STD/ Venereology)
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor