Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

History of steroid use. Tests done. Findings?

I am a 29 y/o male, with history of steroid use (10 years ago), and a few years of pro hormone usage. Although my totals fall within "normal range" after my research online it appears healthy males in my age group should be around 600 for total test. Is this something that needs, or will likely need to be addressed with TRT? My father and grandfather are both on TRT for low t.



Component     Your Value     Standard Range     Units     Flag
TOTAL TESTOSTERONE     402     250 - 1100     ng/dL     
FREE TESTOSTERONE     104.4     35.0 - 155.0     pg/mL


Component     Your Value     Standard Range     Units     Flag
ESTRADIOL (ADULT)     25     8 - 43     PG/ML     
FEMALE: PREMENOPAUSAL ...... 13 - 498 PG/ML
POSTMENOPAUSAL ..... 0 - 55 PG/ML
MALES: .................... 8 - 43 PG/ML
Asked On : Wed, 16 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear,

First of all, please do not get misguided by the information available on internet.
Most of them do not have any scientific basis.

Since your Testosterone & Estradiol values are within normal limits & you do not have any significant clinical symptoms, there is no need for an additional hormonal supplement.

There is no need to worry, you are fine.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor