Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

History of miscarriage. Done IUI, laparoscopy. Have blocked tubes. Next treatment?

Hello Doc, I had a missed abortion 2 years before. After that we are trying to conceive with help of medicines with no result. I had 2 IUI cycles and follicle size were excellent. Then I had laperoscopy this month and everything is normal except one of my tube has casual blockage. What should be my next treatment and what are the chances that I will get pregnant again?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

As one of your tube is still potent we could go ahead with a selective IUI or IVF-ET using the potent tube and ovary.

Although chances of pregnancy have reduced a bit due to the blockage of one tube, it is not impossible and is still achievable.

So please be patient as all such procedures are effective but can take 2-3 tries till conception is achieved.

Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor