Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

History of ectopic pregnancy. Can I conceive normally with one defective ovary?

Hi.. I have an ectopic in right tube last year in April and was removed referred to fertility clinic, however, been told that you can try conceiving and started ttc 2 months back , but dr. told me in this meeting that your left ovary is not at the normal place its bit upside but din tell me why is that.. so my question is can I conceive normally with one bad ovary which and no tube in another side or i might end up in another ectopic ?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic
The type of surgery done for tubal ectopic pregnancy is excision of the tube and it does not affect the ovaries. However, a previous ectopic pregnancy gives you an increase probability of having another ectopic pregnancy which could be disastrous if not diagnosed early enough to treat medically rather than surgery.
Concerning, your fertility, there is no need to worry about, cause the other tube is still available though its hard to say if the underlying problem that caused the ectopic pregnancy has also affected the other tube.
What i will advice you to do is to have close contact with your doctor, immediately you miss your period, you should do an ultrasound to get the location of the pregnancy.
Best regards and hope this helps you
Dr Achuo
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor