Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

History of auto accident. MRI shows SLAP tear, DJD changes at AC joint causing impingement sydrome. Should I stretch shoulder?

The following is from an MRI I had done recently on my left shoulder. Injuries sustained in a auto accident on 1 NOV 2012. Today, 28 Feb 2012, was my first visit w/ Ortho. I m being told to stretch my arm for the next two months ( physical therapy ) to loosen up my shoulder before surgery to repair the SLAP tear. However, I though an impingement was that the joint is being restricted, and you shouldn t move it so much because it s rubbing the tendons (?). I have a prescription for Norco and Naproxen . Question: Should I be stretching my shoulder. Final Report MRI SHOULDER, LEFT WO GAD Technique: Multiple T1 and T2 sequences were obtained using standard departmental protocol. Intra-articular Magnevist was not administered. Comparison: Left shoulder done on 19 December 2012. FINDINGS: Rotator cuff: The supraspinatus and infraspinatus are intact. There is normal rotator cuff musculature bulk. The teres minor is unremarkable. The subscapularis is normal. Biceps tendon and labrum: The intracapsular portion of the biceps tendon is intact. The biceps tendon demonstrates a normal attachment at its biceps-labral anchor attachment site. A SLAP tear is identified. AC joint: Moderately severe DJD changes at the AC joint. Osseous structures: There is no evidence for fracture. Marrow signal is normal. There is no evidence of osteonecrosis . Soft tissues: Normal. IMPRESSION: SLAP tear is identified. Moderately severe DJD changes at the AC joint causing impingement syndrome .
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Preoperative physiotherapy for a shoulder arthroscopy will make the post operative outcome and rehabilitation much easier & predictable.

Only the particular movements which are painful (due to impingement) are to be avoided.

Repair of the slap lesion and subacromial decompression for impingement will be addressed during the surgery.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Thu, 5 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor