Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

History of abortion. Now pregnant. Heparin injection suggested after APL test. Should I take it?

Hi I m 26 years old and 7 weeks pregnant now and have a previous history of 2 abortions(first one @ 6th month(Edward s Syndrom) and second one in the start of 3rd month). Hence doctor suggested to go for Anitiphospholipid test and the test result came as negative. But now the doctor is suggesting to go for heparin injunction daily with immediate effect to have a live baby considering my medical history. According to her, even though the APL test was negative there are multiple subtestes which may not be unidentifiable. So I m in a dilemma to go for it or not. Please help to make a proper decision.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Your doctor is right in a few things we cannot only rely on tests to give the treatment a few things also depend on clinical judgement,so I would advice you to go with your doctors advice and take Injections,as you have history of two previous abortions. Don't worryand take care,all the best.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor