Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Took cortisone in knees for osteoarthritis. How long should I wait to take eflexxa injections?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1201 Questions
I am seeing a new Orthopaedist who gave cortisone in both knees three weeks ago for Osteoarthritis with very little relief. I have been approved to have Euflexxa injections. How soon after cortisone can you safely have additional injections in the knees?
Posted Tue, 19 Nov 2013 in Arthritis
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Should be OK now

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for the query. Hyaluronic acid (Efluxxa) is a new medication that works in a different way than steroids, and sisnce it does not interfere with its mechanism of action, if the area of injection looks good (no infection, hemorrhage,etc) by now (3 weeks) you can have this additional treatment; at least , 1 week usually should elapse between steroid injections.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor