Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

High pulse rate. Ultrasound showing mild mitral valve prolapse. Treatment options?

Dear Sir, My heart rate become higher from last six month my pulse rate always 90 or above i have so much gas in my stomach i have go to a doctor he test my heart with ultra sound and tnt test my tnt test is good but in ultra sound doctor said there is mild mitral valve prolapse he give medicine but after all that threre is some recovery but note properly ifeel my heart rate high when i m sleeping it clearly look in my chest . give me some advise sir.
Asked On : Wed, 14 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM

If your heart rate is > 90 during rest and as you underwent a Echocardiography and found to have mild Mitral valve Prolapse.

This is not serious heart problem in this AML anterior mitral leaflet is long (redundant) and prolapses in other chamber of heart and some times produces leakage from valve.

In tis condition usually no treatment is required but if fast heart rate is there your Cardiologist may give a course of Betablocker like Ciplar(Proparanolol).

In your case other causes of fast heart rate like hyperthyroidism should be excluded by T3,T4 and TSH.

you may be having hyperacidity and other GIT problem for excessive gas formation which can be easily treated.

Do not worry

Take care

Good luck to you
Answered: Thu, 15 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor