Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

High fever and body pain. Blood tests normal. Taken Ziffy had gum pain. Is it typhoid?

I had a high fever during last weekend and sever body ache i was asked to take tests for malaria , dengue and typhoid(typhi dot). all were negative nonetheless i was started on ziffy 200 mg for typhoid. i started having gum pains and thus the medication was stopped after 4 days. Two days after that fever spiked up again with fatigued muscles.. what is it? what should i do? should i do a full course of typhoid??
Asked On : Wed, 29 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  225
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Since how many days are you suffering from fever?
If all other investigations were normal, then you should again go for repeat widal test. Rising titre in widal test is more important.
You should also go for urine examination, chest x ray for clarification.
You should also consult with physician.
If all other investigations are normal then there may be chances of viral infection.
You should also take muscle relaxants, multivitamins and antibiotics (for secondary bacterial infection).
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor