Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

High BP in pregnancy, please suggest

I am 11 weeks pregnant, developed severe pre-eclampsia with last pregnancy. Had to go on a magnesium sulphate drip and had a crash ceasarian under general anesthetic. I was on labetalol for three months after giving birth and my blood pressure stabalised to aroun 120/80. My bp is now 150/98 and I have become very breathless today. I don t have another appointment with my midwife until 16 weeks. Should I be concerned? I understand that pre-eclampsia doesn t arise until 20 weeks but should something be being done about my blood pressure sooner rather than later?
Asked On : Sun, 6 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Radiologist 's  Response
Please see your doctor as early as possible. the reading is definately on the higher side. since you had preeclampsia early on its better to catch it early this time.
Answered: Sun, 6 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor