Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Herniated disc, 15 mg. morphine. Will it effect in conceiving?

My husband had a herniated disc and needed to have back surgery . He has been taking Norco for the last 5 months for the pain . Had surgery 6 weeks ago and then has taken about 7 pills of low-dose 15 mg. morphine . Can any of this possibly effect our chances of conceiving a healthy child? If so, how long should we wait? Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 20 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
It will be better if you plan it after 3 months of discontinuing the medication. Cases of congenital neural tube defects are reported in many research studies. But it was not found in all cases.
Answered: Sat, 21 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor