Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Heavy bleeding with clots, cramping post using abortion pills. Should I take remaining pills named cycotec?

I took an abortion pill at the doctor s office day before yesterday. Then yesterday i took another one which is wriiten 127 and R on the back of it. Last night i started bleeding and had a bit of cramping, i passed clots and they were huge. Then the bleeding heavily has stopped. My question is do i continue inserting the rest of the pills in my vagina and take the other ones called cycotec or has the abortion already happened since i passed the clots last night.
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response

Welcome to HCM forum

If you have taken the full course of tablets according to your doctor's guidance then do not take or insert more pills

Wait for 2-3 days , if bleeding is more get an ultrasound done as there can be an incomplete abortion sometimes

Till then take tablet containing tranexamic acid under doctor's prescription

For pain take antispasmodic like meftal spas under doctor's prescription

Best wishes
Answered: Tue, 24 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor