Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Heavy bleeding upon removal of mirena. No energy, no appetite. Should I be worried?

Hello my name is Erin...I have had the mirena for almost 5 years..I have never bled while on it. Within the past 10 days I have had bleeding and cramping. The bleeding has gotten worse and I am peeing about 60% blood . when I wipe it is all blood. It does not seem to be getting lighter yet heavier. I have no energy and no appetite something does not feel right. Should I be worried
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
If you had no periods, while on the Mirena, I would advice you to see a doctor. As you must be aware, there are chances of pregnancy, even with a Mirena in place.
Your doctor will check if the Mirena is in place and then do a pregnancy test and a ultrasound scan to see what is wrong. If nothing is amiss, then your doctor will give you a medication to decrease the amount of bleeding.
Hope that helps.
Best wishes.
Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor