Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Heavy bleeding, spotting. Pregnancy test, TVS done. Taken MTP pill. What could be the reason?

my LMP-26/5/12 then had intercourse on 9/6/12.... pregnancy test positive.took mtp pill on 14/7/12 on 7weeks of pregnancy..i.e on 49th day.startin 1week had heavy bleedin then spottin...TVS done after 2 weeks says no gestasional sac but endometrium s thickened 12.4mm with inhomogenous doctor told to leav it like that..wat s ur opinion?? yesterday had intercourse then amount of bleeding became more wat could be the reason m really worried...
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

The TVS done 2 weeks after the MTP does not show a gestational sac. There is nothing to worry. An endometrial thickness of 12.4mm is still fine. It will return to normal soon. You need not do anything about this.

Make sure you use contraception in the form of Condoms until you get your next period.

I wish you quick recovery.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor