Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Heart stents, sharp twinge in breast, tingling and numbness of hands, light headed, weakness, dizziness, blurred vision. Reason?

I am a 57 yr old female w/2 heart stents (put in July 3010). Both sre working perfectly avcording to recent tests. I get very sudden & scary symptoms tho -- sharp twinge in left breast; tingling & numbness of hands; dwollen burning hands; light-headed & feeling faint; eeakness in upper arms; dizziness & blurred vision . Ive been to the ER twice this year & once last year thinking it wad heart related. No one seems to be able to figure it out. Blood tests are fine; bp near perfect.
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  208
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Anxiety attacks with hyperventilation could cause these symptoms. You are wise to go to the ER since they can also be caused by a heart problem. If nothing heart-related is found while you are having the symptoms, and nothing is showing up on any tests, then I would be suspicious of hyperventilation. I recommend that you discuss these symptoms and have an examination with your regular doctor. Ask about anxiety and hyperventilation. Your regular doctor sees the whole picture and knows you best. He or she can evaluate your problem better than a specialist at this time.

Answered: Sat, 31 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor